Seedhouse Creative Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

 

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

 

Who is Seedhouse Creative Ltd

 

Seedhouse Creative is an independent creative, marketing agency. Our company registration number is 12001778. 

 

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data collected by Seedhouse Creative Ltd and processed at our registered offices: 1a Hillside, Swan Lane, Leigh, SN6 6RE and under contract at the sites of service providers appointed by us. Seedhouse Creative Ltd, as a Data Controller and a Data Processor, is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and subscribers. We endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (amended) and other relevant legislation.

What data do we collect?

Seedhouse Creative Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information, namely: first name, last name, email address, job title, company name, telephone number, business address.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Seedhouse Creative Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

Seedhouse Creative Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

When Seedhouse Creative Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

Seedhouse Creative Ltd securely stores your data via Wix and on our local drives.

 

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for. We routinely update our email newsletter lists to ensure those who are not engaged are removed.

 

Marketing

Seedhouse Creative Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Seedhouse Creative Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Seedhouse Creative Ltd Group.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at hello@seedhousecreative.co.uk

 

What are your data protection rights?

Seedhouse Creative Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request Seedhouse Creative Ltd for copies of your personal data.
We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Seedhouse Creative Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Seedhouse Creative Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Seedhouse Creative Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Seedhouse Creative Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Seedhouse Creative Ltd's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Seedhouse Creative Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 0800 669 6186

Or write to us: 1a Hillside, Swan Lane, Leigh, SN6 6RE

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Seedhouse Creative Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Seedhouse Creative Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - Seedhouse Creative Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Seedhouse Creative Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Seedhouse Creative Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Seedhouse Creative Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Seedhouse Creative Ltd's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: hello@seedhousecreative.co.uk

Call us at: 0800 669 6186

Or write to us: 1a Hillside, Swan Lane, Leigh, SN6 6RE

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Seedhouse Creative Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Email us at: hello@seedhousecreative.co.uk

Or write to us: 1a Hillside, Swan Lane, Leigh, SN6 6RE

© Seedhouse Creative Ltd 2021. Company Number 12001778. Privacy Policy

  • Pinterest
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon